Accident Cessna 140 N…., Friday 25 January 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 25 January 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N….
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Needle Rock near Shelter Cove, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Eureka, CA
Destination airport:Petaluma, CA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control and crashed into a hill in bad weather. Wreck discovered February 5 1952.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=SRPD19520204.1.9&srpos=32&e=31-01-1952-31-12-1952--en--20--21-byDA-txt-txIN-Goodwin-------