Incident Robinson R44 , Tuesday 25 July 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 25 July 2023
Time:15:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44
Owner/operator:Grupo Aéreo Policial
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Nuestra Señora de la Merced Church, San Salvador -   El Salvador
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Cabañas Department
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter crashed on the roof of Nuestra Señora de la Merced Church, located next to the police headquarters in San Salvador. The pilot and three other individuals aboard were unharmed.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/PrimiciaSV_/status/1683876833765236736
https://www.laprensagrafica.com/elsalvador/Helicoptero-policial-cae-sobre-iglesia-La-Merced-tras-sufrir-desperfectos-mecanicos-20230725-0020.html
https://diario.elmundo.sv/nacionales/fuerza-aerea-retira-de-iglesia-la-merced-el-helicoptero-accidentado-de-la-pnc

Media: