This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 17 October 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bell P-39 Airacobra |
| Owner/operator: | 28 GvIAP Soviet Air Force |
| Registration: | - |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Eydtkuhnen, Ostpreussen (now Chernyshevskoye, RU) -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 17October 1944 during a Combat Mission, P-39 of 28 GvIAP was shot down in Air Combat E of near Eydtkuhnen, Ostpreussen (now Chernyshevskoye, RU).
Captain Ivan Vasilievich Reshetnikov was killed.
Sources:
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero123447663/ 