Accident PZL M-18A Dromader LZ-KEC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 318356

Date:Wednesday 26 July 2023
Time:c. 06:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic M18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
PZL M-18A Dromader
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: LZ-KEC
MSN: 1Z021-03
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:between Zemlen and Trunkovo, Radnevo region, Stara Zagora Province -   Bulgaria
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A PZL M-18A Dromader crashed in a field between Zemlen and Trunkovo, Radnevo region, Stara Zagora Province, as a result of a bird strike.
The pilot died and the cropduster was written off.

Ex D-FSBD, EC-EYF, EC-453, SP-DBZ

Sources:

https://m.novinite.com/articles/220947/
https://www.24chasa.bg/bulgaria/article/14979245

https://www.flickr.com/photos/nilsmosberg/49860023271/in/photostream/lightbox/ (photo)