Accident Consolidated B-24D-20-CF Liberator B Mk V BZ941, Wednesday 16 January 1946
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 16 January 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24D-20-CF Liberator B Mk V
Owner/operator:59 Sqn RAF
Registration: BZ941
MSN: 266
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Waterbeach, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Waterbeach, Cambridgeshire
Narrative:
B-24D-20-CF Liberator GR. V ex-USAAF 42-64018 (MSN 266). Delivered to Dorval, Canada 1.11.43. ferried from Gander to Prestwick 8-9.11.43. To Scottish Aviation Ltd 9.11.43. Delivered to 120 Sqn RAF coded 'OH-A' 4.12.43. To Lockheed, at Speke, Liverpool 30.7.45 for conversion to C.V troop transport; to 1 TAMU 21.10.45 for conversion completion. Then to 59 Squadron, RAF Waterbeach, Cambridgeshire coded 'BY:C' 20.11.45. After the war, 59 Squadron was attached to Transport Command, flying troops to India from September 1945 until 15-6-46, when the squadron was disbanded.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) in a ground accident while taxying at RAF Waterbeach 16.1.46; the aircraft had started to taxy away from the runway at RAF Waterbeach to its assigned parking spot, when the undercarriage collapsed due to a mechanical fault. Written off as "damaged beyond economic repair", and Struck Off Charge as FACE (Flying Accident Cat. E) on 24.1.46. Despite the aircraft being wrecked, the crew escaped uninjured.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.33. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft KA100-KZ999
3. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.38
4. The Liberator in RAF and Commonwealth Service by James D. Oughton, John F. Hamlin, Andrew Thomas
5. 59 Squadron ORB (Operations Record Book) (Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1-1-46 to 31-5-46: File AIR 27/2425 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2505063
6. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.94: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
7. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_3a.html
8. https://number59squadron.com/liberator.html
9. https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=BZ941
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._59_Squadron_RAF#History
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Waterbeach#RAF_units_and_aircraft_%E2%80%93_Transport_Command

Location