This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 15 January 1946 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Supermarine Spitfire F Mk XIVe |
| Owner/operator: | 8 Sqn RIAF |
| Registration: | TZ107 |
| MSN: | 6S 676474 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Mingaladon, near Rangoon, Burma -
Myanmar
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Mingaladon, near Rangoon, Burma |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:TZ107: Spitfire FR. XIVe, MSN 6S 676474. Built at Vickers Armstrong (Supermarine) at Aldermaston with Griffon G65 engine. To 6MU RAF Brize Norton, Oxfordshire 11-5-45. To 222MU 2-6-45 for packing and crating for shipment overseas. Shipped in the SS 'Empire Kumasi' 19-7-45, arriving India 14-8-45. To ACSEA (Air Command South East Asia) 23-8-45. To 8 Squadron RIAF by 1-12-45.
Written off (destroyed by fire) 15-1-46 on ground at RAF Mingaladon, near Rangoon, Burma. While the aircraft was being serviced, fuel vapour in the engine was ignited by a spark from an electrical short circuit, and the resulting explosion blew the tail off the aircraft. The Spitfire then caught fire, and was burnt out. The pilot and all of the groundcrew survived uninjured
Not repaired; Struck Off Charge 31-1-46 as Cat E.
After 1947, RAF Mingaladon was the site of Yangon Airport; Rangoon was renamed Yangon, and Burma was renamed Myanmar.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.37
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.93:
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf 5.
https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=TZ107 6. 8 Squadron RIAF ORB for the period 1-12-1945 to 30-11-1946: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/123/11:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8407579 7.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p114.html 8.
https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/TZ107 9.
http://www.bharat-rakshak.com/IAF/Database/TZ107 10.
https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/80198-tz107 11.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Yangon_International_Airport#History Location