Accident McDonnell Douglas F-15SA , Wednesday 26 July 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 26 July 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-15SA
Owner/operator:Royal Saudi Air Force (RSAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near King Khalid Air Base (KMX) -   Saudi Arabia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Khamis Mushait-King Khaled Air Base (KMX/OEKM)
Destination airport:Khamis Mushait-King Khaled Air Base (KMX/OEKM)
Narrative:
A RSAF F-15SA crashed under unknown circumstances near King Khalid Air Base (KMX/OEKM), Khamis Mushait.
Both pilots died and the aircraft was destroyed.

Sources:

https://apnews.com/article/saudi-arabia-f15-crash-f2f8acc80e4438f8a076825ce3dc3cb0