Accident Light Aircraft , Tuesday 25 July 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 25 July 2023
Time:
Type:Light Aircraft
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:location in Peru -   Peru
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Ana del Yacuma Airport (SBL/SLSA)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A light aircraft that took off from Santa Ana del Yacuma Airport (SBL/SLSA), Beni, Bolivia, crashed under unknown circumstances at an unknown location in Peru.
Both occupants died.

Sources:

https://eldeber.com.bo/pais/dos-pilotos-bolivianos-mueren-en-accidente-aereo-en-peru_333870
https://www.la-razon.com/nacional/2023/07/26/accidente-aereo-en-peru-deja-dos-pilotos-bolivianos-fallecidos/
https://eju.tv/2023/07/identifican-a-pilotos-bolivianos-fallecidos-en-accidente-aereo-en-peru/