This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 27 November 1968 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 337A Super Skymaster |
| Owner/operator: | Club Aéreo de Castro |
| Registration: | CC-PDN |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | ca 76 km SW of Puerto Montt -
Chile
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Tepual/Puerto Montt |
| Destination airport: | Lago Verde |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The "Sky Master" disappeared. Pilot Samuel Ulloa and five passengers from INDAP and ODEPLAN. Found crashed and burned, nine miles south-west of Bajo Pueblo, near banks of rio Pueblo, 3 DEC.
Sources:
La Nación (Santiago) 30 November 1968, p6/4 December 1968, p7
El Observador Aeronáutica