Accident EDRA Super Petrel 100 LN-YZY, Wednesday 26 July 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 26 July 2023
Time:c. 14:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic PETR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
EDRA Super Petrel 100
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: LN-YZY
MSN: S0173
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lyngdal, Agder County -   Norway
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Farsund-Lista Airport (FAN/ENLI)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The EDRA Super Petrel 100 amphibious aircraft crashed at Dalekniben, after being in the air for some time after takeoff from Farsund Lista Airport (FAN/ENLI), Lyngdal, Norway.
The two occupants survived the crash and one was taken to hospital.

It turned out that the plane had been stolen and was missing from a hangar at the airport. The two occupants are suspected of being intoxicated and are known by the police from before.

Sources:

https://www.abcnyheter.no/nyheter/norge/2023/07/27/195938142/her-er-flytyvene-i-lufta-politiet-haper-pa-a-fa-svar-pa-hva-de-skulle
https://www.dagbladet.no/nyheter/helt-ekstraordinaert/79977426
https://www.aftenposten.no/norge/i/9zL7lw/stjaalet-mikrofly-med-to-personer-styrtet-i-lyngdal

https://media.abpic.co.uk/pictures/full_size_0194/1291598-large.jpg (photo)