Incident Douglas B-26 Invader CC-..., Sunday 16 October 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 16 October 1966
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas B-26 Invader
Owner/operator:Alfa
Registration: CC-...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Los Cerrillos -   Chile
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Los Cerrillos/Santiago
Destination airport:Mendoza
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emergency landing with the right main gear retracted, after take-off with a load of meat for Mendoza. Burned fuel for more than three hours before. Pilot Jack Lagas.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 17 October 1966, p16