This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 27 July 2023 |
| Time: | c. 13:00 |
| Type: | Helicopter |
| Owner/operator: | Coalition Forces |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Qallasoran, near Gwer, S of Erbil -
Iraq
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The helicopter crashed during a training flight at Qallasoran, near Gwer, south of Erbil, as a result of a technical malfunction.
Both occupants survived the crash.
Sources:
https://www.basnews.com/en/babat/817240 https://www.rudaw.net/english/kurdistan/27072023 