| Date: | Thursday 27 July 2023 |
| Time: | c. 10:00 |
| Type: | Robinson R44 Raven II |
| Owner/operator: | PAMAS (Philippine Adventist Medical Aviation Services) |
| Registration: | RP-C189 |
| MSN: | 11037 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2006 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sitio Babahagon, Poblacion, Lantapan, Bukidnon, Northern Mindanao -
Philippines
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Mountain View College, City of Valencia, Bukidnon |
| Investigating agency: | AAIIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Robinson R44 Raven II operated by PAMAS (Philippine Adventist Medical Aviation Services) was on a skydiving mission for a festival in Poblacion, Lantapan, Bukidnon in Northern Mindanao. The helicopter took off from a field for the mission.
Soon after, the helicopter started to lose power. The pilot decided to try to do an emergency landing in a suited place.
The helicopter crashed into a banana plantation and was destroyed upon impact. All 4 occupants in the aircraft were injured and taken to a hospital.
Probable Cause
1 Primary Cause Factors
a. Loss of rotor rpm resulting to engine power loss.
b. The pilot’s application of an inappropriate amount of collective during climb that developed into blade stall resulting to decrease of main rotor rpm.
2 