Serious incident Boeing 737-809 (WL) EC-NGC, Friday 21 July 2023
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 July 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-809 (WL)
Owner/operator:Albastar
Registration: EC-NGC
MSN: 28236/739
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:En route over France -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London-Stansted Airport (STN/EGSS)
Destination airport:Lourdes-Tarbes Ossun Lourdes Airport (LDE/LFBT)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Albastar flight AP4423, a Boeing 737-800, was controlled by Brest ACC, radar contact with the aeroplane was lost.
The flight crew of Air France flight flight AF1476, an Embraer ERJ-190LR (F-HBLD), informed the Bordeaux controllers that they saw the aeroplane flying at the same level as them, at less than 3NM.
This was at about 08:53 UTC near Limoges.

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-the-boeing-737-registered-ec-ngc-operated-by-albastar-on-21-07-2023-en-route/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ec-ngc#313bcb80

Location

Images: