Incident Airbus A330-343 4R-ALP, Wednesday 5 July 2023
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 5 July 2023
Time:17:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic A333 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-343
Owner/operator:SriLankan Airlines
Registration: 4R-ALP
MSN: 1669
Year of manufacture:2015
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 210
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:near Colombo-Bandaranaike International Airport (CMB/VCBI) -   Sri Lanka
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Singapore-Changi International Airport (SIN/WSSS)
Destination airport:Colombo-Bandaranaike International Airport (CMB/VCBI)
Investigating agency: CAASL
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SriLankan Airlines flight UL303, an Airbus A330-343, made a go around due to wind shear approximately 6.16 KM from the threshold of runway 22 of VCBI during the final approach. An uneventful landing was made 18 minutes later at 17:53.

On 10th, 11th and 27th July 2023 (5 days, 6 days and 22 days after the incident respectively) CAASL received three complaints from residents who are living around the runway 22 approach path of VCBI, claiming that, their properties were damaged. Complaint no. 2 reported that they had minor injuries.

Causes
The go around of the aircraft was due to low level wind shear. The wind shear manoeuvre executed by the flight crew was in compliance to the SOP.
The wind shear escape manoeuvre performed by the flight crew does not indicate as a cause for the reported property damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAASL
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/incident-to-the-airbus-a330-registered-4r-alp-operated-by-srilankan-airlines-on-05-07-2023-at-bandaranaike/
https://counterpoint.lk/heavy-boom-generated-aircraft-leaves-trail-destruction-villages-near-katunayake-airport/
CAASL

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 January 2021 4R-ALP SriLankan Airlines 0 Colombo-Bandaranaike International Airport (CMB/VCBI) non
17 December 2023 4R-ALP SriLankan Airlines 0 Colombo-Bandaranaike International Airport (CMB/VCBI) unk
Tire failure

Location