Accident Eurocopter EC120 F-HBKY, Wednesday 19 July 2023
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 July 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter EC120
Owner/operator:HeliDax
Registration: F-HBKY
MSN: 1626
Engine model:Turbomeca Arrius 2F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dax Tinon helipad -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Dax/Seyresse Airfield (XDA/LFBY)
Destination airport:Dax/Seyresse Airfield (XDA/LFBY)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During an autorotation exercise, the helicopter made a hard contact with the unpaved surface of Dax Tinon helipad.

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-airbus-ec120-registered-f-hbky-on-19-07-2023-at-dax/

Location