Accident Curtiss O-1E Falcon 22, Sunday 19 September 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 19 September 1937
Time:afternoon
Type:Curtiss O-1E Falcon
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration: 22
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Traiguén -   Chile
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Maquehua
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed and caught fire in a bombing simulation during military parade. Ten 2°Eduardo Díaz Natos.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 20 September 1937, p12