Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-102 Dash 8 N935HA, Sunday 5 August 2001
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 August 2001
Time:17:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-102 Dash 8
Owner/operator:US Airways Express (Piedmont Airlines)
Registration: N935HA
MSN: 142
Year of manufacture:1989
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PEW120/PW100
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 32
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Washington-Ronald Reagan National Airport (DCA/KDCA), DC -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Washington-Ronald Reagan National Airport, DC (DCA/KDCA)
Destination airport:White Plains-Westchester County Airport, NY (HPN/KHPN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On August 5, 2001, about 1740 eastern daylight time (EDT), a US Airways Express/Piedmont employee was fatally struck by the right propeller blades of a US Airways de Havilland Dash 8, N935HA, operating as flight 3340. The airplane was taxiing for departure from Washington Ronald Reagan National Airport (DCA) for White Plains, New York. It was the employee's first day working at DCA and his first day back at work from extended leave.

The information collected during the investigation of this accident indicates that the ramp agent had both training and experience in working near propeller-driven airplanes and that the carelessness shown in the accident was inadvertent and out of character. This finding is substantiated by statements from coworkers, who described the ramp agent as safety conscious and a hard worker. The surface of the ramp was not a factor in this accident. The ramp agent was at the end of his shift on a very hot day and was taking a medication for a medical condition that had the potential to impair his judgment.

Probable Cause: The ramp agent's impaired performance due to his hyperthyroidism, which was exacerbated by the heat and was inadequately controlled by medication, and possibly also due to the use of an antianxiety medication.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA01MA056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DCA01MA056

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=52927

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/2/26916_1047407113.jpg (photo)

Location