Incident Cessna T210N Turbo Centurion II XC-PAL, Thursday 27 July 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 27 July 2023
Time:c. 07:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N Turbo Centurion II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: XC-PAL
MSN: 21063958
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Abraham González International Airport (CJS/MMCS), Ciudad Juárez, CH -   Mexico
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chihuahua-Gen Fierro Villalobos Airport (CUU/MMCU)
Destination airport:Ciudad Juárez-Abraham Gonzalez International Airport (CJS/MMCS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna T210N Turbo Centurion II suffered a landing gear malfunction and made a belly landing at Abraham González International Airport (CJS/MMCS), Ciudad Juárez, Chihuahua.
The sole pilot was not injured and the aircraft received minor damage.

Sources:

https://www.tvazteca.com/aztecanoticias/avioneta-falla-aterrizaje-aeropuerto-ciudad-juarez
https://diario.mx/juarez/se-despista-avioneta-privada-en-aeropuerto-de-juarez-20230727-2080608.html
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/XCPAL/history/20230727/1401Z/MMCU/MMCS

https://laopcion.com.mx/__export/sites/laopcion/img/2021/05/19/vswb3Fp120HmBV5t.jpeg?v=4 (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex XC-LLC, N4595Y

Location