Serious incident Airbus A319-132 CC-COY, Wednesday 15 March 2023
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 March 2023
Time:15:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-132
Owner/operator:LATAM Airlines Chile
Registration: CC-COY
MSN: 02295
Engine model:IAE V2524-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 137
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:between PAPET and SUR01 -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Santa Marta-Simón Bolívar Airport (SMR/SKSM)
Destination airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO)
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
LATAM flight LA4087, an Airbus A319-132, encountered severe turbulence during descent towards Bogotá. One flight attendant was injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

Aerocvil
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/la4087#2f88c9b2