Accident Eurocopter EC 130T2 (Airbus Helicopters H130) TC-HMV, Friday 28 July 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 28 July 2023
Time:08:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter EC 130T2 (Airbus Helicopters H130)
Owner/operator:Mavi Air
Registration: TC-HMV
MSN: 8167
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Samos International Airport (SMI/LGSM), Samos Island -   Greece
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Paros National Airport (PAS/LGPA)
Destination airport:Samos Airport (SMI/LGSM)
Investigating agency: AAIASB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During landing at LGSM airport runway 09 at 05:28 UTC (08:28 Local time) the helicopter lost directional control while entering hovering landing phase. The helicopter landed hard while having directional control issues just outside runway side at strip area (south side of runway opposite A3 exit) and rolled over on its side resulting to substantial damage.

Sources:

https://www.protothema.gr/greece/article/1396939/samos-ptosi-elikopterou-diasothike-o-pilotos/
https://www.iefimerida.gr/ellada/ptosi-elikopteroy-stin-samo-diasothike-o-pilotos
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/TCHMV/history/20230728/0456Z/LGPA/LGSM

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/58799_1665322780.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex EK-H002, HA-LEX, (YR-MIR), F-WWPR

Location

Media: