This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 26 September 1937 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | NRV3 |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | San Juan del Norte -
Nicaragua
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Lima |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Canadian airplane "NRV3...avión-rayo" on its way to Lima crashed on Pacific coast of Nicaragua, playa Colorado, due to mechanical failure. Both occupants, pilot Adye and Goodreach, salvaged injured.
Sources:
La Nación (Santiago) 28 September 1937, p9
La Nocia (Managua) 28 September 1937, p6