This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 30 March 1943 |
| Time: | 04:45 |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 97 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | W4175 |
| MSN: | OF-U |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Coningsby village near RAF Woodhall Spa, Lincolnshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Woodhall Spa, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Woodhall Spa |
Narrative:Aircraft: Lancaster I W4175 Unit 97 Sqdn
Details Took off 2151 29 Mar 1943 from Woodhall Spa. Crashed 0445 30 Mar 1943 in Coningsby village Lincolnshire while circling the nearby airfield.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Peter Hilary Norton RAFVR 116782 (NCO:1270216 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 17 November, 1942) [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant James Alexander Peel RAFVR 1042200 [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer Gordon Charles Wardlaw Francis RAFVR 126038 (NCO:1387331 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 01 September, 1942) [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant William Standring RAFVR 1035770 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Flight Sergeant Ralph Frank RCAF R/84415 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flight Sergeant Frederick Richard Birtwistle RAFVR 751476 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant William Henry Whiting RAFVR 1601035 [Killed]
Sources:
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/wardead/details.php?qnum=73160 Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database