| Date: | Thursday 27 July 2023 |
| Time: | 12:33 LT |
| Type: | Varga 2150A Kachina |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N5601G |
| MSN: | VAC189-85 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1985 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Green Lake, WI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | South Bend Regional, IN (SBN/KSBN) |
| Destination airport: | Oshkosh-Wittman Field, WI (OSH/KOSH) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he was flying the airplane to the annual Experimental Aircraft Association Airventure fly-in at the Wittman Regional Airport (OSH), Oshkosh, Wisconsin, and was proceeding as prescribed in the Notices to Air Missions (NOTAM) pertaining to arrivals to the airport. He stated that the airplane's engine lost power and he activated the auxiliary fuel pump, which restored engine power briefly. The engine again lost power and the pilot executed a forced landing to a corn field. The airplane nosed over during the landing and incurred substantial damage to the fuselage and vertical tail.
Postaccident examination revealed no smell of fuel at the accident site and no evidence of a fuel spill. No usable quantity of fuel was found within the fuel tanks and the tanks were not breached. Examination of the airplane did not reveal any mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
Automatic dependent surveillance - broadcast (ADS-B) data revealed that the flight lasted about 3.6 hours. According to the airplane operations manual, the maximum flight duration at normal cruise was about 3.9 hours without reserve, but was predicated on using a lean mixture setting.
Based on the available information, it is likely that the loss of engine power was due to fuel exhaustion.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion, which resulted from the pilot's inadequate preflight planning.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN23LA329 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN23LA329
FAA register:
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=5601G https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N5601G/history/20230727/1355Z/KSBN/WI67 Location
Media: