Loss of control Accident Piper PA-36-375 Brave EC-DMO, Friday 28 July 2023
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 July 2023
Time:c. 10:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-36-375 Brave
Owner/operator:Avitrata
Registration: EC-DMO
MSN: 36-7802058
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Lycoming IO-720-D1CD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Brunhós, Soure, Coimbra -   Portugal
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: GPIAAF
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Piper PA-36-375 Brave was sulphating rice fields and crashed near Brunhós, Coimbra.
The pilot suffered minor injuries and the cropduster was consumed by fire.

Probable cause: Loss of control of the aircraft at very low altitude.
Contributed to the aircraft loss of control the pilot's lack of preparation for carrying out the assigned mission, taking into account its complexity due to the combination of the surrounding terrain geometry (obstacles) with the need to comply with the technical requirements of aerial crop-dusting at very low altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: GPIAAF
Report number: 2023/ACCID/04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.noticiasdecoimbra.pt/um-ferido-em-queda-de-avioneta-em-soure/
https://sol.sapo.pt/artigo/803915/queda-de-avioneta-em-coimbra-provoca-ferido-ligeiro-
https://www.cmjornal.pt/portugal/detalhe/avioneta-de-sulfatar-cai-em-coimbra
GPPIAF

Media: