Accident Potez 56 1, Thursday 18 November 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 18 November 1937
Time:afternoon
Type:Potez 56
Owner/operator:LAN Chile
Registration: 1
MSN: 39..
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:60 km S of Taltal -   Chile
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Antofagasta
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed at Quebrada de San Juan after engine failure. Pilot Roberto Costábal and two passengers were injured. The wreckage of the Potez transported to Valparaíso 22 NOV.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 20 November 1937, p10