Accident Aero Commander 560E OY-ADN, Friday 22 October 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 22 October 1965
Time:morning
Type:Aero Commander 560E
Owner/operator:Scan Fly
Registration: OY-ADN
MSN: 169
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Smidstrup Strand -   Denmark
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Crashed near housed during target towing. Polish pilot (38), Danish co-pilot (35) and mechanic (41).

Sources:

Der Nordschleswiger 23 October 1965, p16