Runway excursion Accident Air Tractor AT-802A N8503W, Thursday 27 July 2023
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 July 2023
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT8T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-802A
Owner/operator:Pioneer Agviation 2 LLC
Registration: N8503W
MSN: 802A-0134
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aberdeen Regional Airport (ABR/KABR), Aberdeen, SD -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Aberdeen Municipal Airport, SD (ABR/KABR)
Destination airport:Aberdeen Municipal Airport, SD (ABR/KABR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On July 27, 2023, at 1430 central daylight time, an Air Tractor Inc. AT-802A airplane, N8503W, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Aberdeen, South Dakota. The commercial pilot was not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 137 aerial application flight.

During the taxi with a 12 kt left quartering crosswind, the pilot applied right brake to turn toward the taxiway C2, the airplane did not respond, and started to turn to the left. The pilot reported that he applied full braking action but was unable to arrest the turn. The airplane departed the left side of the taxiway and came to rest on a 240° heading, with the right main landing gear folded beneath the fuselage. Photographs of the accident site depicted dark, arcing tire marks on the taxiway surface that continued into the grass and ended at the left main landing gear. Tire marks aligned with the right main landing gear began on the taxiway surface, continued into the grass and terminated at the right main landing gear. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing and the main landing gear mount structure.

The right main landing gear attachment hardware was retained and forwarded to the National Transportation Safety Board Materials Laboratory in Washington, DC, for examination. The hardware was examined using a bench binocular microscope and a hardness tester. Examination of the hardware revealed the fracture faces exhibited fracture features typical of overstress separation, with no evidence of fatigue cracking present.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA334
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

NTSB

FAA
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=8503W

https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/a0c62f5211278333328cb42f1ad420f760412a59 (photo)

Location