This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 8 June 2022 |
| Time: | 12:14 |
| Type: | Bell-Boeing MV-22B Osprey |
| Owner/operator: | USMC VMM-364 |
| Registration: | 168018 |
| MSN: | D-0148 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | R-2512 Range Complex near Glamis CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Oceanside-Camp Pendleton MCAS (Munn Field) Airport, CA (KNFG) |
| Destination airport: | Oceanside-Camp Pendleton MCAS (Munn Field) Airport, CA (KNFG) |
Narrative:The investigation revealed the cause of the mishap was a dual hard clutch engagement (HCE) which created a Single Engine and Interconnect Drive System (Single Engine/ICDS) failure; the failure resulted in a catastrophic loss of thrust on the right-hand (RH) proprotor. The degraded drivetrain caused by the dual HCE event and subsequent Single Engine/ICDS failure created an unrecoverable departure from controlled flight, resulting in the tragic crash that occurred on June 8, 2022.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://apnews.com/article/marine-v22-aircraft-crash-investigation-6a449feb2f590f6d35909a2b40e6839a https://www.marines.mil/News/Press-Releases/Press-Release-Display/Article/3467104/marine-corps-releases-command-investigation-into-the-mv-22b-osprey-mishap-in-ca/ https://apnews.com/article/marine-v22-aircraft-crash-investigation-6a449feb2f590f6d35909a2b40e6839a https://www.hqmc.marines.mil/LinkClick.aspx?fileticket=35TEccOHVvQ%3d&tabid=16139&portalid=61&mid=144258 https://www.hqmc.marines.mil/LinkClick.aspx?fileticket=cEsPxKSFke4%3d&tabid=16139&portalid=61&mid=144258 https://www.hqmc.marines.mil/LinkClick.aspx?fileticket=QLmeBqrBjiE%3d&tabid=16139&portalid=61&mid=144258 https://www.hqmc.marines.mil/LinkClick.aspx?fileticket=q9InL89w0UY%3d&tabid=16139&portalid=61&mid=144258 Location