| Date: | Tuesday 25 July 2023 |
| Time: | 17:30 LT |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | Seawind Aviation Inc |
| Registration: | N6782L |
| MSN: | 820 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1955 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R985 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Point Baker, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Point Baker, AK |
| Destination airport: | Point Baker, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that during takeoff in a float-equipped airplane, with left quartering tailwind, a gust of wind resulted in a loss of directional control. He aborted the takeoff but was unable to regain control and the left wing impacted a pole which rotated the airplane to the left and the right wing struck a boat. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings. The pilot reported that there were no pre-accident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff with a quartering tailwind.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC23LA057 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC23LA057
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 25 May 1994 |
N6782L |
Kenmore Air |
0 |
Friday Harbor, WA |
 |
non |
Location