Serious incident Piper PA-42-1000 Cheyenne 400LS YV1699, Friday 28 July 2023
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 July 2023
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic PAY4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-42-1000 Cheyenne 400LS
Owner/operator:Agro-Isleña CA
Registration: YV1699
MSN: 42-5527009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:General José Antonio Anzoátegui Int. Airport (BLA/SVBC), Barcelona -   Venezuela
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Barcelona-Gen J A Anzoategui Airport (BLA/SVBC)
Destination airport:Caracas-Simón Bolívar International Airport (CCS/SVMI)
Investigating agency: JIAAC Venezuela
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Piper PA-42-1000 Cheyenne 400LS with intended destination Simón Bolívar International Airport (CCS/SVMI), Caracas, returned General José Antonio Anzoátegui International Airport (BLA/SVBC), Barcelona, due to a landing gear issue and landed on runway 02-20 with the nose landing gear retracted.
No one on board sustained injuries and the aircraft received minor damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC Venezuela
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.lapatilla.com/2023/07/28/video-la-maniobra-de-un-avion-bimotor-para-aterrizar-sin-tren-delantero-en-aeropuerto-de-anzoategui/
https://www.aviacioncivil.com.ve/avion-piper-pa42-yv1699-aterriza-de-emergencia-en-aeropuerto-internacional-general-jose-antonio-anzoategui-de-barcelona/

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/80888_1534150961.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex YV-991CP, N941AA, HK-4110W, HK-4110X, XB-EYZ, N440WH

Location

Media: