Accident Cessna 172N Skyhawk OB-1334, Friday 28 July 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 28 July 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Escuela de Aviación Juan Bielovucic Cavalier
Registration: OB-1334
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Trujillo Airport, Trujillo, Department of La Libertad -   Peru
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Chiclayo, Department of Lambayeque
Destination airport:Trujillo Airport (TRU/SPRU)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 172N Skyhawk instruction flight with four individuals aboard was reported missing after contact with the aircraft and PAF Captain Carlos Martínez de Pinillos International Airport in Trujillo, Department of La Libertad ceased on its approach. The wreckage of the plane was located in the sea. All four occupants died in the crash.On August 2, a body was found on the sea by the Peruvian Air Force, being transported to the city of Trujillo for its identification.

Sources:

https://elcomercio.pe/peru/avioneta-desaparece-trujillo-hallan-los-cuatro-cuerpos-de-tripulantes-de-la-avioneta-cessna-172-que-desaparecio-en-el-mar-de-huanchaco-juan-bielovucic-cavalier-ultimas-noticia/
https://larepublica.pe/sociedad/2023/07/28/avioneta-cessna-accidente-en-vivo-desaparecidos-rescate-y-ultimas-noticias-en-el-mar-de-trujillo-huanchaco-la-libertad-aeropuerto-carlos-martinez-de-pinillos-lrsd-1170848
http://www.laindustria.pe/nota/23455-mtc-cuatro-embarcaciones-buscan-a-ocupantes-de-avioneta-extraviada-en-trujillo
www.infobae.com
https://jbcaviacion.com/wp-content/uploads/2022/08/1.1-1024x828.jpeg (photo)

Media: