Accident Boeing 747-341 TF-ATJ, Thursday 26 February 2004
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 February 2004
Time:05:57 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B743 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-341
Owner/operator:Iberia, lsf Air Atlanta Icelandic
Registration: TF-ATJ
MSN: 24108/703
Year of manufacture:1988
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 420
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:over Atlantic Ocean -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA (EZE/SAEZ)
Destination airport:Madrid-Barajas Adolfo Suárez Airport (MAD/LEMD)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Iberia flight IB6740 from Buenos Aires to Madrid was overflying the equator over Atlantic international waters at flight level 340, when the aircraft encountered sudden moderate-to-strong turbulence which caused serious injury to one passenger. Some eleven other passengers and one flight attendant suffered light concussions or anxiety attacks. The aircraft was not damaged.
The aircraft diverted its course to Las Palmas airport, where the seriously injured passenger with signs of hemiplegia was disembarked to be taken to a hospital for medical assistance.
There was no forecast turbulence in the area where the accident occurred. There were no visible clouds. No turbulence announcements were given and the fasten seat belt signs remained off.

Causes
The accident was caused by the penetration of the aircraft in an area of turbulence when passengers were not secured with their seat belts.
The seat belt signs were not lit, because turbulence was not expected.
The turbulence was probably of a convectively-induced turbulence (CIT) nature and was neither detected nor were people warned.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-011/2004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CIAIAC