Accident Embraer ERJ-195LR EC-LKX, Wednesday 15 June 2016
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 June 2016
Time:13:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic E195 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-195LR
Owner/operator:Air Europa
Registration: EC-LKX
MSN: 19000437
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Madrid-Barajas Adolfo Suárez Airport (MAD/LEMD) -   Spain
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Madrid-Barajas Adolfo Suárez Airport (MAD/LEMD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Embraer ERJ-195LR aircraft, registration EC-LKX, had an aft-door open warning while flying toward Madrid-Barajas Adolfo Suárez Airport (MAD). The crew carried out the relevant procedure and the aircraft landed at its destination without incident.
After landing and disembarking the passengers, the crew, which remained in the cockpit to prepare for the next flight, contacted maintenance to have it check the condition of the door. While conducting the maintenance, one of the technicians fell from the airplane, suffering serious injuries.
The aircraft was not damaged.

The investigation has determined that this accident was caused due to aviation maintenance technician’s inattention while performing maintenance

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-020/2016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CIAIAC

Location