This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 8 June 1952 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Stinson 108-3 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N6083M |
| MSN: | 108-4083 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Near Lake Elsinore, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Elsinore Airport, CA |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Stalled in a sharp turn and crashed from 200ft while buzzing oil wells. One passenger died the next day in hospital.
Sources:
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=SCS19520609.1.2&srpos=171&e=10-05-1952-31-12-1952--en--20--161-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash------- 