Accident Waco ? , Monday 29 November 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 29 November 1937
Time:
Type:Waco ?
Owner/operator:Correio Aéreo Militar (CAM)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rio de Janeiro, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Military mailplane crashed into the water of the bay after hit a building. Pilot Sarg José Turfi seriously injured.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 30 November 1937, p12