Incident Saab 340B+ C-GPCI, Thursday 13 July 2023
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 July 2023
Time:10:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab 340B+
Owner/operator:Pacific Coastal Airlines
Registration: C-GPCI
MSN: 340B-407
Year of manufacture:1996
Engine model:GE CT7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 36
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Cranbrook/Canadian Rockies International (CYXC), BC -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Cranbrook/Canadian Rockies International Airport, BC (YXC/CYXC)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pacific Coastal Airlines flight WS3055, a Saab 340B+, was on the takeoff roll, when warning lights and a loss of left engine power (General Electric, CT7-9B) occurred between approximately 85 and 90 knots. Annunciator lights illuminated to indicate low oil pressure and an overtemperature associated with the left engine. Additionally, there was an accompanying reduction in torque on the same engine. The crew rejected the takeoff and brought the aircraft to a stop on the runway. Visual observation of the engine indicated no smoke or fire. A precautionary shutdown of the left engine was accomplished. The flight crew then taxied the aircraft back to the gate, where they shut down the aircraft and deplaned passengers. There were no reported injuries or damage to the aircraft.

Sources:

TSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 December 2022 C-GPCI Pacific Coastal Airlines 0 Nanaimo Airport, BC (YCD/CYCD) min

Location