ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 318483
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Saturday 29 July 2023 |
Time: | 12:27 |
Type: | ELA Aviación ELA 10 Eclipse |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N221EL |
MSN: | 04175281014 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Oshkosh-Wittman Field (OSH/KOSH), Oshkosh, WI -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Oshkosh-Wittman Field, WI (OSH/KOSH) |
Destination airport: | Oshkosh-Wittman Field, WI (OSH/KOSH) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On July 29, 2023, about 1227 central daylight time, a Rotorway 162F helicopter, N193AZ, and an ELA Eclipse 10 gyroplane, N221EL, were involved in a midair collision near Oshkosh, Wisconsin. The helicopter was destroyed, and the pilot and passenger were fatally injured. The gyroplane was destroyed; the pilot received serious injuries, and the passenger received minor injuries. Both aircraft were operated as Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flights.
According to multiple videos and witness accounts, the gyroplane was approaching the Experimental Aircraft Association (EAA) Ultralight/Homebuilt Rotorcraft runway from the south on the base leg when it executed a left 360° turn. The helicopter, which was positioned behind the gyroplane in the traffic pattern, was also approaching the runway on the base leg from the south following the north/south paved road. About 250 ft above ground level, the gyroplane impacted the left side of the helicopter.
Both aircraft descended in a near vertical attitude towards the terrain with debris separating from both aircraft. The helicopter impacted the terrain, came to rest inverted, and a postaccident fire ensued. The gyroplane impacted an unoccupied parked fixedwing airplane that was located between the north/south paved road and runway 36L. No ground injuries were reported.
Postaccident examination of the helicopter revealed both outboard sections of the main rotor blades were separated and came to rest in the debris field. The main rotor blade’s structure displayed impact marks and white paint transfers, consistent with the gyroplane’s structure and paint color. The gyroplane’s right horizontal and vertical stabilizers displayed shear cuts and separated structure consistent with helicopter main rotor blade contact. The gyroplane’s main rotor mast was separated about mid-length with an impact signature consistent with the helicopter’s main rotor blade.
Examination of both aircraft revealed no evidence of any preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.
Sources:
https://www.wbay.com/2023/07/29/reports-crash-eaa/ https://abcnews.go.com/US/helicopter-gyrocopter-collide-mid-air-wisconsin-faa/story?id=101818532 https://themessenger.com/news/breaking-fatal-plane-crash-is-oshkosh-marks-second-air-incident-in-the-past-week NTSB
https://mooneyspace.com/topic/46170-n9391m-destroyed-at-kosh/ Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | |
Status: | Preliminary report |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Preliminary report |
|
Media:
Images:

Gyrocopter which collided mid-air with helicopter during EAA