Incident Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner VT-NAA, Friday 28 July 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 28 July 2023
Time:13:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic B788 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner
Owner/operator:Air India
Registration: VT-NAA
MSN: 36298/595
Year of manufacture:2017
Engine model:GE GEnx-1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 208
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP) -   India
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP)
Destination airport:Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Air India flight AI143, a Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner, returned to land back at Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL) after tire debris had been found on the runway.

Sources:

https://www.livemint.com/news/india/paris-bound-air-india-flight-returns-to-delhi-after-officials-notice-tyre-debris-on-runway-11690541080490.html
https://www.outlookindia.com/national/air-india-flight-to-paris-returns-to-delhi-after-tyre-debris-sighted-on-runway-news-306387

Location