Incident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza ZP-BDD, Saturday 29 July 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 29 July 2023
Time:15:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZP-BDD
MSN: E-1655
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Curuguaty, Canindeyú Department -   Paraguay
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Concepción-Teniente Col Carmelo Peralta Airport (CIO/SGCO)
Destination airport:Ciudad del Este-Guarani International Airport (AGT/SGES)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Beech A36 Bonanza force landed in a field after a technical malfunction. The four occupants were not injured.

Sources:

https://npy.com.py/2023/07/curuguaty-sin-heridos-tras-aterrizaje-forzoso-de-avioneta/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/zp-bdd#3157b934

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/93690_1667827540.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 March 1991 N36DB Private 0 Lubbock, TX sub

Media: