Incident Boeing (CH-47D) Chinook HC4/HC6A ZD575, Thursday 27 July 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 27 July 2023
Time:22:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic H47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing (CH-47D) Chinook HC4/HC6A
Owner/operator:28 Sqn RAF
Registration: ZD575
MSN: M.7023
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Afon Mawddach, Dolgellau, Gwynedd, Cymru -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Anglesey Airport (VLY/EGOV)
Destination airport:Anglesey Airport (VLY/EGOV)
Narrative:
An RAF Chinook on a training flight made a precautionary landing near a village along the River Mawddach, most likely somewhere near Dolgellau, in the south of the Eryri (Snowdonia) National Park in Gwynedd, North Wales.
Locals tended to the needs of the crew of 8, who were uninjured in the incident.
The RAF dispatched repair crews to assess whether the aircraft can fly back to RAF Valley on Anglesey (its origin of flight) under its own power after repairs. According to data on Flightradar24, as on 30/7, the aircraft has not yet moved from its last tracked location.
A witness described: “[The aircraft] was very noisy and came to the ground very quickly.
“The blades kept on running for five minutes and the engines were making an odd noise, it sounded like it was running without any oil.”
The RAF released a statement saying: “We can confirm that a Chinook helicopter from 28 Squadron based at RAF Benson was required to make a precautionary landing due to technical issues on the evening of 27 July 2023.
“The landing was taken as a precautionary measure and at no stage was there any danger to the public or the aircrew involved.”

Sources:

https://www.msn.com/en-gb/news/world/welsh-villagers-take-in-raf-crew-after-chinook-crash-lands/ar-AA1euHMV

Location