This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 3 June 1952 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 170 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4204V |
| MSN: | 18560 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | San Pablo Bay near Novato, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Petaluma, CA |
| Destination airport: | Palmdale, CA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Lost control and crashed in San Pablo Bay. Body of the pilot recovered November 11 1952
Sources:
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=q&r=201&results=1&e=10-05-1952-31-12-1952--en--20--181-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash------- 