Accident Grumman JRF-5 Goose N103, Monday 16 June 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 16 June 1952
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic G21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman JRF-5 Goose
Owner/operator:Civil Aeronautics Administration, Anchorage
Registration: N103
MSN: B-110
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bering Glacier, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Calibration/Inspection
Departure airport:Katalla, AK
Destination airport:Yakataga, AK
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emergency landing on a glacier after an engine failure, crashed and caught fire.

Sources:

https://chroniclingamerica.loc.gov/lccn/sn84020662/1952-06-20/ed-1/seq-7/#date1=06%2F16%2F1952&index=0&date2=06%2F20%2F1952&searchType=advanced&language=&sequence=0&words=Witzel&proxdistance=5&state=Alaska&rows=20&ortext=&proxtext=&phrasetext=&andtext=Witzel&dateFilterType=range&page=1