Accident Hawker Beechcraft G58 Baron PR-ITE, Saturday 29 July 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 29 July 2023
Time:c. 17:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Beechcraft G58 Baron
Owner/operator:private
Registration: PR-ITE
MSN: TH-2320
Year of manufacture:2011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Vilhena, Rondônia -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vilhena Airport, RO (BVH/SBVH)
Destination airport:Comodoro-Fazenda Fazenda Uberaba (SJUD), MT
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The 2011 Hawker Beechcraft G58 Baron, PR-ITE crashed near Vilhena, Rondônia. Two related occupants were fatally injured, and the aircraft was destroyed.

EX: N8120G Exported to Brazil on 12/17/2011

Sources:

https://www.folhadosulonline.com.br/noticias/detalhe/2023/urgente-aviao-bimotor-cai-nas-proximidades-vilhena-rumores-falam-em-pecuarista-filho-bordo
https://noticias.uol.com.br/cotidiano/ultimas-noticias/2023/07/31/pai-que-morreu-em-acidente-postou-video-com-filho-pilotando-aviao-em-ro.htm

https://www.hojemais.com.br/aracatuba/noticia/policia/aviao-de-pecuarista-de-aracatuba-cai-em-rondonia
https://oglobo.globo.com/brasil/noticia/2023/07/30/aviao-bimotor-cai-em-rondonia.ghtml
https://gazetarondonia.com.br/noticia/11982/queda-de-aviao-mata-um-dos-maiores-pecuaristas-de-rondonia-neste-sabado-29

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/PRITE

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/10559123 (photo)

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N8120G (Export flight in 2011 with prior US Registration)

Media: