Accident Beechcraft 65 Queen Air CC-ECA, Wednesday 5 April 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 5 April 1967
Time:23:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE65 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 65 Queen Air
Owner/operator:Intendencia de Aisén
Registration: CC-ECA
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Coihaique -   Chile
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
"Bi-motor Beechcraft" crashed. 70% destroyed. Pilot Rolando Fernandez injured. Four passengers unhurt.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 7 April 1967, p7