Accident Cessna 310 CC-..., Thursday 20 April 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 20 April 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310
Owner/operator:Taxpa
Registration: CC-...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Tocopilla -   Chile
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emergency landing in the rio Loa area after one engine caught fire. Pilot Rodolfo Marsh and Jorge Peñafil Rosselot abandoned the aircraft befor it burst into flames and destroyed.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 21 April 1967, p6