| Date: | Sunday 30 July 2023 |
| Time: | 16:45 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 23 Musketeer |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2362Z |
| MSN: | M-76 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1962 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2078 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-D2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Cavanaugh Bay Airport (66S), Coolin, ID -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Coolin, ID |
| Destination airport: | Pullman-Moscow Regional Airport, WA (PUW/KPUW) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that during the takeoff roll, he “saw rotate speed' and then pitched for best climb speed. He had no further memory of the event. A witness reported that they saw the airplane lift off from the runway and remain in ground effect until it crossed the departure end of the runway. As it crossed the departure end of the runway, it was in a left bank and then struck a tree. The airplane impacted a public beach and came to rest upright, in shallow water. The wings and fuselage sustained substantial damage. At 1535, the temperature was 30°C, the dewpoint was 4°C, and the altimeter setting was 29.98. The calculated density altitude was 4,790 ft. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from trees after takeoff, during high density altitude weather conditions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR23LA290 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR23LA290
FAA register:
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N2362Z
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location
Media: