Accident Tecnam P92 Echo JS EP-BTL, Monday 31 July 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 31 July 2023
Time:c. 05:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic ECHO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P92 Echo JS
Owner/operator:Botia Mahan Aviation College
Registration: EP-BTL
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Payam International Airport (PYK/OIIP), Karaj, Alborz Province -   Iran
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Payam International Airport (PYK/OIIP)
Destination airport:Payam International Airport (PYK/OIIP)
Narrative:
A Botia Mahan Aviation College Tecnam P92 Echo JS crashed at Payam International Airport (PYK/OIIP), Karaj, Alborz Province.
The instructor and student pilot died and the aircraft was destroyed by the ensuing fire.

Sources:

https://bnn.network/breaking-news/accidents/tragic-crash-at-payam-airport-training-plane-accident-claims-two-lives/
https://en.irna.ir/news/85185442/Two-killed-as-trainer-aircraft-crashes-in-northern-Iran
https://www.mehrnews.com/amp/5852579/

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/10556_1452105677.jpg (photo)

Location

Media: