Bird strike Incident Boeing 747-4FT(F) B-2476, Sunday 30 July 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 30 July 2023
Time:14:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-4FT(F)
Owner/operator:Air China Cargo
Registration: B-2476
MSN: 34240/1373
Year of manufacture:2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) -   Netherlands
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM)
Destination airport:Shanghai-Pudong International Airport (PVG/ZSPD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Air China Cargo flight CAO1040, a Boeing 747-4FT(F), returned to land back at Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS) after experiencing issues with engine no.3, reportedly as a result of a bird strike.

Sources:

https://www.scramble.nl/community/messageboard/14/117751?start=2250
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/b-2476#315d9ee3

Location