Accident Cessna F172M Skyhawk (Reims) 9A-DMA, Sunday 30 July 2023
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 July 2023
Time:c. 19:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172M Skyhawk (Reims)
Owner/operator:Aeroklub Split
Registration: 9A-DMA
MSN: F17201515
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Piket-Sinj Airfield (LDSS) -   Croatia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sinj Airport (LDSS)
Destination airport:Sinj Airport (LDSS)
Investigating agency: AIN Croatia
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cessna F172M Skyhawk (Reims) lost power after takeoff from Piket-Sinj Airfield (LDSS), Sinj, Split-Dalmatia County. The pilot tried to return but the wing got stuck in a tree when landed on a small meadow 200 meters from the runway.
Citizens of Slovenia and Serbia were in the aircraft that received substantial damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIN Croatia
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://ain.hr/wp-content/uploads/2025/07/343-08_23-02_07_final-report-1.pdf

https://ain.hr/istrage/nesreca-zrakoplova-tipa-cessna-172a-sportski-aerodrom-sinj-30-srpnja-2023/
https://dalmatinskiportal.hr/vijesti/nesreca-kod-sinja-pilot-i-kopilot-ozlijedeni-prilikom-slijetanja-aviona/176294#google_vignette

https://scontent-ams2-1.xx.fbcdn.net/v/t1.6435-9/123770204_1037201716693181_3136005488027555464_n.jpg?_nc_cat=100&cb=99be929b-59f725be&ccb=1-7&_nc_sid=8bfeb9&_nc_ohc=zQ4dE78UblkAX85uM5D&_nc_ht=scontent-ams2-1.xx&oh=00_AfDdCAgqkjrIZERHb8DzDkXAixQPIOqKF-rGcZeZKGgQ2w&oe=64EF0DB7 (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex YU-DMA, D-EMFM

Location